Blood Product Request Portal Privacy Statement

The BC Provincial Blood Coordinating Office, a program of the Provincial Health Services Authority, (herein “we” and “our”) is committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information are subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information through the Blood Product Request Portal (herein "BPRP"). Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any information about our BPRP users unless required for law enforcement or otherwise permitted by law.

What kind of personal information is being collected and for what purpose is it collected?

The BPRP collects your personal information for the purpose of processing, in a coordinated province-wide approach, all requests and approvals (or screening decisions) for immune globulin (Ig) use in the Province of BC. Personal information collected includes, but is not limited to, log-in credentials and user activity.

In order to support coordinated patient care across the Health Authorities in the Province of BC, the BPRP allows authorized personnel like you to access historical and current information on requests, approvals and denials.

Monitoring and Logging

Use of the BPRP will be monitored and recorded in an audit log, which will be reviewed regularly to ensure compliance with the Terms of Use. The following are some of the information collected as you use the application:

  • - Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • - The date and time of access; and
  • - Actions performed during access.

Access to BPRP is limited to users within British Columbia. The application is only accessible through a Health Authority desktop computer located within the eNG health network and it is not accessible through any mobile devices.

Information collected automatically (Cookies)

Some of the BPRP web pages use "cookies" which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help the website "remember" what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual’s broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on the BPRP and what we use them for are described below. The BPRP operates on ‘implied consent’, which means that by visiting and clicking through the BPRP, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use the BPRP, or you can delete the cookies after visiting the BPRP, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "In Private" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari). More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting the BPRP can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html 

It’s important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. There are two types of Cookies – Session and Persistent.

Session Cookies

Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave the BPRP. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with the website in an effective manner.

Persistent Cookies

In a few cases, the BPRP may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.

Safeguards

The Provincial Health Services Authority (PHSA) is obligated to protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of PHSA’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may direct those inquiries to the BC Provincial Blood Coordinating Office Provincial Director:

BC Provincial Blood Coordinating Office
Telephone: 604-714-2888
Fax: 604-730-1928
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address: #300 – 1867 West Broadway, Vancouver, BC, V6J 4W1